Choose type and quantity |
|
|
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Essential Oil, 1/3 oz. bottle
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Suggested Uses: Women's clarity: 5 drops sandalwood, 8 drops clary sage, 5 drops lemon, 1 oz. water in a mister. Meditation: 5 drops each sandalwood and frankincense, 1/4 c. water in a candle lamp diffuser.
Origin: Australia
Common Name: Sandalwood
Form: Essential Oil
Plant profile:
The best quality sandalwood comes from the Mysore region of India near Bangalore. It takes approximately thirty years for the wood to mature to its full aromatic potential, so planting and harvesting is carefully rotated and controlled. The wood is used in the distillation of sandalwood oil. Sandalwood is also powered for making incense sticks and cosmetics, and can be carved into statues and boxes.
Safety information: no issues with sandalwood.
Visit More Essential oils:
Learn more about Sandalwood Essential Oil: /Store/Resource/Article/1-50/2/417.html